Thursday, September 27, 2007
[…] Date on Credit Card Receipt Violations

Talk to a Lawyer / Attorney if have a FACTA Lawsuit or Claim under FACTA if you have a receipt that contains more than Five (5) digits or Five (5) numbers of your debit or credit card or if the credit receipt has the expiration date of your credit or debit card on the receipt. You may have a claim. Call for a Free Confidential Consultation at 1-800-883-9858

Federal Law Concerning Expiration Dates on Debit / Credit Card Receipts

Section 1681c(g) of FACTA prohibits businesses that accept credit or debit cards from including "more than the last Five (5) digits of the card number or the expiration date" on electronically printed receipts provided to the customer at the point of sale or transaction. The lawsuits allege that each electronically printed receipt containing more than the last five digits of a credit or debit card number or a card's expiration date violates Art.1681c(g).